SELYA, Circuit Judge.
[…] Next, the appellant posits that the wiretap orders are invalid for failing to identify "the particular offense to which" the sought-after communications relate. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(4)(c). The critical fault, he says, is that the orders simply cite statutory sections without providing any broader context. But the appellant sets the bar too high: the enumeration of specific criminal statutes itself serves to identify particular offenses and, thus, satisfies this facet of the particularity requirement.
The overall structure of the statute buttresses this view: an earlier subsection — section 2518(3)(a) — uses the term "particular offense" in reference to "a particular offense enumerated in section 2516." Section 2516, in turn, lists criminal offenses, some by statutory citation and others by even broader descriptions, such as "the manufacture, importation, receiving, concealment, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing in narcotic drugs, marihuana, or other dangerous drugs, punishable under any law of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(e). In light of this provision, abecedarian principles of statutory construction lead to the conclusion that the "particular offense" requirement in section 2518(4)(c) is satisfied when a wiretap order simply lists the charging statute.